GOAL 11: Sustainable Cities and Communities

Make cities and human settlements inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable

E-WEB-Goal-11

The world is becoming increasingly urbanized. Since 2007, more than half the world’s population has been living in cities, and that share is projected to rise to 60 per cent by 2030.

Cities and metropolitan areas are powerhouses of economic growth—contributing about 60 per cent of global GDP. However, they also account for about 70 per cent of global carbon emissions and over 60 per cent of resource use.

Rapid urbanization is resulting in a growing number of slum dwellers, inadequate and overburdened infrastructure and services (such as waste collection and water and sanitation systems, roads and transport), worsening air pollution and unplanned urban sprawl.

The impact of COVID-19 will be most devastating in poor and densely populated urban areas, especially for the one billion people living in informal settlements and slums worldwide, where overcrowding also makes it difficult to follow recommended measures such as social distancing and self-isolation.

The UN food agency, FAO, warned that hunger and fatalities could rise significantly in urban areas, without measures to ensure that poor and vulnerable residents have access to food.

Related Sessions

9 June 2020
16:00 - 17:15 CEST, Geneva
Davar Ardalan (IVOW AI, Inc.), Chamisa Edmo, Alva Lim (Agora Food Studio)...
13 October 2020
11:00 - 12:30 CEST, Geneva
Preeti Banzal (Government of India), Yves Barthelemy (World Bank), Adam Fysh (United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR))...
Learn
21 January 2021
16:00 - 17:30 CET, Geneva
Rakesh Bharania (Salesforce.org), Cameron Birge (Microsoft), Bilel Jamoussi (International Telecommunication Union (ITU))...
Learn
7 April 2021
16:00 - 18:00 CEST, Geneva
Sandrine Daniel (Capgemini), Kari Eik (Organization for International Economic Relations (OiER)), Paolo Gemma (Huawei)...
Learn
23 September 2021
16:00 - 17:00 CEST, Geneva
Jean-Martin Bauer (United Nations World Food Programme (WFP)), Bilel Jamoussi (International Telecommunication Union (ITU)), Robin R. Murphy (Texas A&M University)...
29 September 2021
09:00 - 11:00 CEST, Geneva | 16:00-18:00 KST, Seoul
Yuseok Bae (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI)), Jeong Dan Choi (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI)), Jung Hoon (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI))...
23 November 2021
14:00 - 15:00 CET, Geneva
Marcelo Rovai (Universidade Federal de Itajubá), Marco Zennaro (The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP))
30 November 2021
16:00 - 17:30 CET, Geneva
Howie Choset (Carnegie Mellon University), Fatema Hamdani (KH Aerospace), Bilel Jamoussi (International Telecommunication Union (ITU))...
20 January 2022
16:00 - 17:30 CET, Geneva
Ali Agha (Caltech’s Center for Autonomous Systems and Technologies (CAST)), Kostas Alexis (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)), Timothy Chung (DARPA)...
14 February 2022
11:00 - 14:00 CET, Geneva | 18:00-21:00 CST, Beijing | 05:00-08:00 EST, New York
Ioannis Athanasiadis (Wageningen University & Research), Karsten Berns (University of Kaiserslautern), Sebastian Bosse (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute (HHI))...
24 February 2022
17:00 - 18:30 CET, Geneva | 00:00-01:30 CST, Beijing | 11:00-12:30 EST, New York
Paul Johnson (Los Alamos National Laboratory ), Frederik Tilmann (GFZ (German Research Centre for Geosciences))
15 March 2022
15:00 - 17:30 CET, Geneva | 22:00-00:30 CST, Beijing | 10:00-12:30 EST, New York
Maria Antonia Brovelli (Politecnico di Milano), Vasil Yordanov (‘Vasil Levski’ National Military University)
16 March 2022
10:00 - 15:45 CET, Geneva | 17:00-22:45 CST, Beijing | 05:00-10:45 EST, New York
Anaïs Couasnon (Vrije University Amsterdam), Allison Craddock (NASA JPL), David Higgitt (Asia Oceania Geosciences Society (AOGS))...
30 March 2022
16:00 - 17:45 CEST, Geneva | 22:00-23:45 CST, Beijing | 10:00-11:45 EDT, New York
Ian F. Akyildiz (ITU Journal on Future and Evolving Technologies (ITU-J FET)), Mérouane Debbah (Technology Innovation Institute (TII)), Alessia Magliarditi (International Telecommunication Union (ITU))
1 April 2022
16:00 - 17:30 CEST, Geneva | 22:00-23:30 CST, Beijing | 10:00-11:30 EDT, New York
Bonang AI, Joseph K. Hopkins (IPRESTIGE Emerge Fund LLC), Anamaria Meshkurti (FONGIT (Fondation Genevoise pour l’Innovation Technologique))...
12 April 2022
16:00 - 18:00 CEST, Geneva | 22:00-00:00 CST, Beijing | 10:00-12:00 EST, New York
Cristina Bueti (International Telecommunication Union (ITU)), Alice Charles (World Economic Forum (WEF)), Junyoung Choi (Seoul Institute of Technology)...
16 May 2022
13:00 - 16:00 CEST, Geneva | 7:00-10:00 EST, New York | 19:00-22:00 CST, Beijing
Bryn Balcombe (Oxbotica), Maria Cristina Galassi (European Commission), Jamie Hodsdon (Centre for Connected and Autonomous Vehicles)...
30 June 2022
16:00 - 17:30 CEST, Geneva | 22:00-23:30 CST, Beijing | 10:00-11:30 EST, New York
Erol Ahmed (Built Robotics), Thomas Bock (Technical University of Munich ), Agnieszka Krzyzaniak (Arcadis)...
14 July 2022
15:00 - 16:30 CEST, Geneva | 09:00-10:30 EDT, New York | 21:00-22:30 CST, Beijing
Shahar Avin (Centre for the Study of Existential Risk (CSER)), Wojciech Samek (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute (HHI))
5 September 2022
15:00 - 16:30 CEST Geneva | 09:00-10:30 EST, New York | 21:00-22:30 CST, Beijing
Joanna Bryson (Hertie School), Wojciech Samek (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute (HHI))
6 September 2022
14:00 - 15:30 CEST, Geneva | 08:00-09:30 EDT, New York | 20:00-21:30 CST, Beijing
Ebtesam Almazrouei (Abu Dhabi Technology Innovation Institute (TII)), Jacques N. Biot (Huawei Technologies France)
22 September 2022
17:00 - 18:30 CEST Geneva | 11:00-12:30 EST, New York | 23:00-00:30 CST, Beijing
Serge Conesa (Immersion4), Tom Yeh (RAMS Services Inc.)
26 September 2022
15:00 - 16:30 CEST Geneva | 09:00-10:30 EST, New York | 21:00-22:30 CST, Beijing
Philipp Hacker (European University Viadrina), Wojciech Samek (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute (HHI))
28 September 2022
17:00 - 18:30 CEST, Geneva | 11:00-12:30 EST, New York | 23:00-00:30 CST, Beijing
Laurent Durieux (Group on Earth Observations (GEO)), Philip Stier (University of Oxford), Duncan Watson-Parris (University of Oxford)...
3 October 2022
17:00 - 18:30 CEST, Geneva | 08:00-09:30 PDT, California | 23:00-00:30 CST, Beijing
Wojciech Samek (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute (HHI)), Bolei Zhou (University of California)