GOAL 8: Decent Work and Economic Growth

Promote sustained, inclusive and sustainable economic growth, full and productive employment and decent work for all

E-WEB-Goal-08

Sustained and inclusive economic growth can drive progress, create decent jobs for all and improve living standards.

COVID-19 has disrupted billions of lives and endangered the global economy. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) expects a global recession as bad as or worse than in 2009. As job losses escalate, the International Labor Organization estimates that nearly half of the global workforce is at risk of losing their livelihoods.

Even before the outbreak of COVID-19, one in five countries – home to billions of people living in poverty – were likely to see per capita incomes stagnate or decline in 2020. Now, the economic and financial shocks associated with COVID-19—such as disruptions to industrial production, falling commodity prices, financial market volatility, and rising insecurity—are derailing the already tepid economic growth and compounding heightened risks from other factors.

UN AI Actions

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)
United Nations Global Pulse (UN Global Pulse)
International Labour Organization (ILO)
International Maritime Organization (IMO)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UNDESA)
United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE)
United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

Sessions

30 November 2020
16:00 - 17:00 CET, Geneva
Jeanne Meister (Future Workplace), Manuela Morelli (International Telecommunication Union (ITU))
Learn
24 February 2021
16:00 - 17:30 CET, Geneva
Alice Eckstein (United Nations University - Centre for Policy Research), Anjali Mazumder (The Alan Turing Institute), Doreen Boyd (University of Nottingham)...
29 September 2021
09:00 - 11:00 CEST, Geneva | 16:00-18:00 KST, Seoul
Myung-Joon Kim (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI)), Hyoung Jun Kim (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI)), Seung-Hwan Lee (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI))...
23 November 2021
14:00 - 15:00 CET, Geneva
Marco Zennaro (The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP)), Marcelo Rovai (Universidade Federal de Itajubá)
30 November 2021
16:00 - 17:30 CET, Geneva
Davide Scaramuzza (University of Zurich), Robin R. Murphy (Texas A&M University), Bilel Jamoussi (International Telecommunication Union (ITU))...
20 January 2022
16:00 - 17:30 CET, Geneva
Lj Rich (BBC News), Kostas Alexis (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)), Navinda Kottege (CSIRO)...
17 February 2022
16:00 - 18:00 CET, Geneva | 23:00-01:00 CST, Beijing | 10:00-12:00 EST, New York
Mirko Kovac (Imperial College London), Shweta Khushu (SkySpecs), Andrew Macdonald (Offshore Renewable Energy (ORE) Catapult)...
3 March 2022
16:00 - 18:00 CET, Geneva | 23:00-01:00 CST, Beijing | 11:00-13:00 EST, New York
Aude Billard (Swiss Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)), Danica Kragic (Royal Institute of Technology), Brian Scassellati (Yale University)...
16 March 2022
16:00 - 17:30 CET, Geneva | 23:00-00:30 CST, Beijing | 11:00-12:30 EDT, New York
Vincent Poor (Princeton University), Ian F. Akyildiz (ITU Journal on Future and Evolving Technologies (ITU-J FET)), Chaesub Lee (International Telecommunication Union (ITU))...
31 March 2022
16:00 - 18:00 CEST, Geneva | 22:00-00:00 CST, Beijing | 10:00-12:00 EST, New York
Kyriacos Koupparis (United Nations World Food Programme Innovation Accelerator), Armin Wedler (DLR Robotics Institute), Miki Sofer (Zipline)...
12 April 2022
16:00 - 18:00 CEST, Geneva | 22:00-00:00 CST, Beijing | 10:00-12:00 EST, New York
Katja Schäfer (UN-Habitat), Melissa Permezel (UN-Habitat), Fábio Duarte (MIT Senseable City Lab)...
16 June 2022
16:00 - 17:30 CEST, Geneva | 10:00-11:30 EST, New York | 22:00-23:30 CST, Beijing
Berry Mulder (Shell), Carole Nakhle (Crystol Energy), Péter Fankhauser (ANYbotics)...
30 June 2022
16:00 - 17:30 CEST, Geneva | 22:00-23:30 CST, Beijing | 10:00-11:30 EST, New York
Erol Ahmed (Built Robotics), Bharath Sankaran (Scaled Robotics), Thomas Bock (Technical University of Munich )...
15 September 2022
16:00 - 18:00 CEST, Geneva | 10:00-12:00 EDT, New York | 22:00-24:00 CST, Beijing
Lj Rich (BBC News), Henny Admoni (Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University), Anthony Jules (Robust.AI)
29 September 2022
16:00 - 17:30 CEST Geneva | 10:00-11:30 EST, New York | 22:00-23:30 CST, Beijing
Alin Albu-Schäffer (German Aerospace Center), Marco Pavone (Stanford University), Yang Gao (University of Surrey)
13 October 2022
16:00 - 18:00 CEST, Geneva | 10:00-12:00 EDT, New York | 22:00-24:00 CST, Beijing
Dario Floreano (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)), Vijay Kumar (University of Pennsylvania)
27 October 2022
16:00 - 18:00 CEST, Geneva | 22:00-00:00 CST, Beijing | 10:00-12:00 EST, New York
Amanda Sgroi (RE2 Robotics), Máté Heisz (SolarPower Europe)
Load more...

Blog

Your Gateway to #AIforGood in your inbox!

Join our 60K+ global community to receive insights & invites to AI for Good! Just one email each week, and zero spam.